Monday 27th February 2017

How to Apply Student Visa for UK from Pakistan 2017 (Forms, Fee, Consultants)

Last Date to Apply:None
Location:United Kingdom
Organization:None
Education Required:Student

Here at this page we’ll discuss about How to apply student visa in United Kingdom from Pakistan. Most of us desire to have study in UK for to make their future successful, but the basic problem which occurs that is this that we don’t know the proper method about how to apply for the student visa for UK from Pakistan. So read the following instructions carefully and apply for the student visa in United Kingdom and make your future successful as your desired. As the desire of most of the Pakistani students has increased to study in abroad countries in order to get higher education from well reputed universities and afterwards on completion get a great job ahead to settle the life and career. So for this one have to apply for abroad visa being a student who is not native of European country so he/she must apply for visa from Pakistan and meet all the requirements  which are needed at the time of applying for visa.

How to Apply Student Visa for UK from Pakistan 2017 (Forms, Fee, Consultants)

UK Embassy in Pakistan Details
EmbassyBritish High Commission Islamabad
AddressDiplomatic Enclave, Ramna 5, PO Box 1122, Islamabad.
EmailIslamabad-general.enquiries@fco.gov.uk
Telephone+92512012000
Websitehttps://www.gov.uk/government/world/pakistan

Apply for Study Visa in UK

Procedure for applying:

So now firstly one must apply for the student visa 3 month before and then go ahead.

Types of Visas and its applying procedure:

Student visa are of several types:

  • “Short term student  visa” which is of 6 months duration  and the age should be 18 years for that but another condition is also there if one wants to join an English language course so he/she may get extended visa of 11 months also.
  • “Short term student visa” can be applied under age of 17 if one wants to study in UK for six months.
  • “Tier 4 child visa” which is having a long duration of academic courses and the age should be 4 to 17 years for applying this visa which is applicable for the student to be educated in fee paying institute.
  • “Tier for general student visa” can be applied at the age of 16 and over and it offers graduate and undergraduate courses.

Now the student who have registered him/herself in a particular university from education department for abroad studies wait for the acceptance letter once it’s received so it means he/she is eligible to go UK for studies and after receiving that must contact the admission center of university and then fulfill all the requirements as mentioned in the form.

After that fill the application form along with paid fees and send it to British Embassy for approval.

Once the application is approved so they stamp it and then student is ready to have its passport and visa get stamped.

Processing time of Visa: The processing time of visa is 15 to 20 days.

FEE OF Visa: The fee of visa application is approximately Rs. 53,000.

Special requirements while filling application form:

  • Here are some special indications before visa applying and these things are required in your application form:
  • Having certain vaccination test if one is suffering from tuberculosis, high risk are and chest x-ray.
  • Full documents showing qualification and financial status.
  • Attending an interview and biometric test.
  • Conduction of an English Language test for students applying TIER 4 GENERAL STUDENT VISA.

Healthcare Charges: If a student is applying visa for more than six months in UK have to pay health care surcharge of £150 per year.

Universities where student can study after applying visa:

The universities which have accommodation and which give admission to the other nation’s students and which students includes:

  • Tier 4 (children) and Tier 4 (General) applicants.
  • Student visitor visa applicants
  • Child visitor visa applicants.
  • One must be sure that he/she is accepted to the following university as
  • A public funded institution of further or higher education i.e a university.
  • A private education institution.
  • An independent fee paying school.
  • And these above mentioned institutes have some rules of courses which student have to follow which includes:
  • A recognized full time degree course.
  • A weekly full time course involving at least 15 hours organized day time study per week.
  • A full time course of study at an independent fee paying school.
  • And there are certain terms and conditions for applying in above mentioned institutes as:
  • Student must be caliber to pay for course and support and accommodate his/herself and any dependents without working or help from public funds.
  • Plan to leave UK when student complete the studies.
  • Cheap accommodation is available but first year students are advised to their institutions to accommodate their self in institutions campus.

Documents Required:

  • Copy of passport is that is valid at least for 6 months more with the original passport too.
  • Original CNIC card of an applicant along with its copy attested.
  • Call letter and acceptance letter from the university or college.
  • 4 passport size photographs recently taken with white background should be in 45mm and 35mm in size.
  • Matric and intermediate certificated certified from concerned board and authority and attested by IBCC and Foreign Affair officers.
  • Graduation and Master Degree certificates are also certified and attested from IBCC and Foreign Affair Officers.
  • Original documents along with set of copies of all educational certificates and these documents should be attested from HEC, BISE or from any other board which is concerned with the student degree.
  • Original IELTS/TOFEL or relevant score report.
  • TB screening reports of the candidates.
  • English Proficiency certificate.
  • Submitted High Commission Fee of the UK Embassy.
  • Last 28 days banks statement on personal name of student with bank manager’s letter. Balance must cover one year fee plus one year living cost also.
  • Previous job experience if required in application form.

So this is whole detail about the applying criteria for UK as a student and it’s all requirements are mentioned also.

Beside this those students who go for studies also work over there as find part time jobs there in order to earn their livelihood also. But they are allowed to work only 20 hours per week not more than that.

Students who are on tier 4 general student visa are eligible to work otherwise those who are on short term visitor visa and on visit visa are not eligible to work.

Volunteering is the great job indeed for doing in the UK for improvement of society is the best job and working in restaurants and other little companies are also allowed.

Type in Google Search

You May Also Like These Jobs

DateJob AdvertisementLocation
30 Jan 2017Textbook & Monograph Writing Scheme HEC 2017 Apply Online Last DatePakistan...
19 Jan 2017PEC 5th & 8th Class Roll Number Slip 2017 Download OnlinePunjab...
19 Jan 20175th Class Roll No Slip 2017 pec.edu.pk Download OnlinePunjab...
19 Jan 20178th Class Roll No Slip 2017 pec.edu.pk Download OnlinePunjab...
30 Dec 2016How to Apply Student Visa for Turkey from Pakistan 2017 (Forms, Fee, Consultants)Turkey...
30 Dec 2016How to Apply Student Visa For Switzerland From Pakistan 2017 (Forms, Fee & Consultant)Switzerland...
30 Dec 2016How to Apply for Denmark Student Visa From Pakistan 2017 (Forms, Fee & Consultant)Denmark...
30 Dec 2016How to Apply Student Visa for Portugal From Pakistan 2017 (Form, Fee & Consultants)Portugal...
29 Dec 2016How to Apply Student Visa For Hungary From Pakistan 2017 (Form, Fee & Consultants)Hungary...
29 Dec 2016How to Apply for Finland Student Visa from Pakistan 2017 (Fee, Form & Consultants)Finland...

6 Responses to “How to Apply Student Visa for UK from Pakistan 2017 (Forms, Fee, Consultants)”

  1. ali4 weeks ago

    good opportunity

    Reply
  2. shahidmumtaz1 month ago

    I am currently working as an Assistant Accountant within a public school in Karachi. From my many years of experience I feel I have gained number of key skills which are required in order for me to effectively undertake this jobs role. Previously experiences which make me suitable for the job include, excellent communication skills, both verbal and nonverbal and I liaise well with other professionals. I am a hard working individual, who strives to do well in life. I am very punctual and have a good attendance is I believe that it is key to good performance. I am flexible and enthusiastic. I work well independently, but equally work well with others.
    I am aware of relevant I.T technology, as I am a frequent user of modern contemporary technology as part of my education and work experience. I am also able adjust well to the constant development of technology, and am I quick learner. Amongst other skills I am able to priorities my work load, work under pressure and be able to be able to be guided under supervision when necessary.

    Reply
    • Mahnoor Baloch1 month ago

      there is no need to put and write such description if u want to truly apply so u need to apply as the criteria given because such sort of comments will not be approved.

      Reply
  3. Atif bashir6 months ago

    Hey! I have done intermediate last year and now i am doing bachelors. I want to study in UK, which university is better option for me? Because their fee is very high. So can u tell me that which universities have less fee

    Reply
  4. Sarmad6 months ago

    Good Information for those who are going Abroad first time Keep it up

    Reply
  5. manny mayweather9 months ago

    Good suggestions ! Incidentally if people a PK Visa Application Form , my colleagues filled out a template version here https://goo.gl/uP8zXT.

    Reply

Leave a Reply